The Duster

Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

Sophomore+Nathan+Anderson+vaults+successfully+in+the+GINW+Invite.
Sophomore Nathan Anderson vaults successfully in the GINW Invite.

Sophomore Nathan Anderson vaults successfully in the GINW Invite.

Sophomore Nathan Anderson vaults successfully in the GINW Invite.

Jackson Hilyard, Staff Member

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On April 27th, the Holdrege boys’ track team hosted the Holdrege Invite. The boys’ won the meet with 118 points.

Individual places included: Aaron Drews 100 meter dash – 8th – 11.89; Peyton McMurtry 200 meter dash – 5th – 23.89; Carson Moore 400 meter dash – 3rd – 55.05; Jackson Hilyard 400 meter dash – 8th – 57.70; Trevor Matousek 800 meter dash – 2nd – 1:58.05; Zac Hurlbert 800 meter dash – 4th – 2:05.64; Gavin Klein 1600 meter run – 3rd – 4:46.93; Tyler Peterson 1600 meter run – 4th – 4:52.75; Gavin Klein 3200 meter run – 2nd – 10:14.66; Caden Erickson 3200 meter run – 3rd – 10:22.57; Tyler Peterson 3200 meter run – 4th – 10:28.72; Aaron Drews 110 meter hurdles – 3th – 15.93; Aaron Drews 300 meter hurdles – 3rd – 42.44; 400 meter relay (Aaron Drews, Jacob Drain, Sam Jacobson, Peyton McMurtry) – 5th – 45.95; 1600 meter relay (Peyton McMurtry, Zac Hurlbert, Jackson Hilyard, Carson Moore) – 4th – 3:39.57; 3200 meter relay (Zach Reed, Jett Petit, Tate Florell, Bryant Fulmer) – 3rd – 8:49.41; Charles Weed high jump – 2nd – 6-06.00; Tyler Jacobson pole vault – 2nd – 13-06.00; Trevor Scheele pole vault – 5th – 12-00.00; Nathan Anderson pole vault – 8th – 11-06.00; Dylan Bauman triple jump – 4th – 41-10.00; Prestin Melroy shot put – 4th – 49-00.00; Creighton Hinrichs discus throw – 3rd – 148-00.00.

“Both the boys and girls teams performed very well, and it was nice being able to win our home meet and show the town our dominance,” said Carson Moore.

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    News

    Mr. Bendorf Retiring After 41 Years With Holdrege Schools

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    News

    After 43 Years in Education, Mrs. Erickson Decides to Retire

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Organizations

    Grady Johnson Named State FFA Officer

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Arts

    Art Students Receive Awards & Submit Pieces

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Arts

    Cernousek Places Third in Two Categories at State Speech in Kearney

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Showcase

    Prestin Melroy Captures Class B 182 Wrestling State Championship

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Sports

    Boys’ Track Places Third at Central 10 Conference Meet

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Sports

    Girls’ Tennis Captures First at St. Cecilia Invite

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Sports

    Boys’ Golf Attacks Windy Cozad Invite

  • Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite

    Sports

    Girls’ Track Places Fourth at Central 10 Conference Meet

The Student News Site of Holdrege High School
Boys’ Track Wins Holdrege Invite